This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft G18S |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HZ-IBN |
| MSN: | BA-493 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Usran Airstrip -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Khamis Mushait Airport |
| Destination airport: | Usran Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mohammed bin Awad bin Laden, father of Osama bin Laden, was killed when his Beech 18 crashed near a mountain airstrip.
Sources:
http://forums.canadiancontent.net/news/136423-osama-bin-ladens-sister-stepmother.html Scramble