This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus bT |
| Owner/operator: | LSV Vilshofen e.V. |
| Registration: | D-KEIN |
| MSN: | 25/318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Windorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vilshofen |
| Destination airport: | Vilshofen |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider landed in a corn field, slid across a road and impacted a fence. Pilot severely injured. Reg cancelled 13AUG15, later repaired and became D-KNSD
Sources:
https://www.merkur.de/bayern/segelflieger-macht-bruchlandung-gartenhecke-5308864.html BFU 15-0982-3X
Files of reg office LBA