Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N693V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178176

Date:Thursday 3 June 2004
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N693V
MSN: D-6444
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5778 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strafford, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tell City, IN (TEL)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a fence and a guy wire during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he was flying at 8,500 feet mean sea level when the number 2 cylinder departed the engine resulting in a total loss of engine power. He reported that with no airports within gliding distance, he elected to land in a farmer's field where the airplane contacted a fence and a guy wire. The number 2 cylinder and the left magneto were not located after the accident. Half of the crankcase, two fractured cylinder through-bolts, two cylinder through-bolt nuts with pieces of bolts inside, four cylinder hold down nuts with pieces of studs inside, a connecting rod cap with the connecting rod cap bolt, and a connecting rod nut were submitted for a metallurgical examination. The studs and through-bolts were arbitrarily numbered clockwise starting at the upper forward stud. All of the studs and through-bolts that were examined exhibited fatigue cracking with stud 3 exhibiting the largest fatigue region. A lip was observed on the surface of the crankcase which corresponded to the forward edge of the cylinder barrel flange, adjacent to the through-bolts. Linear marks aligned with the axis of the cylinder were observed at the aft side of the cylinder hole corresponding to sliding contact with the cylinder barrel skirt. Sectioning of studs 3 and 4 revealed cracks and/or rolling laps at the thread roots. On stud 4, many of the cracks extended radially then turned. Two studs were removed from cylinder #4 and one of them also displayed sharp thread radii and cracking. This cylinder did not fail. The engine was overhauled on July 6, 2000, at a tach time of 2440.33 hours. The engine had accumulated 194.03 hours since the overhaul.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the cylinder during the engine overhaul which resulted in the fatigue failure of the cylinder studs and through-bolts and the subsequent separation of the cylinder. Factors associated with the accident were the fence and the guy wire which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00744&key=1

Location