| Date: | Friday 4 June 2004 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39190 |
| MSN: | 4197 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Savannah, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, TN (2A3) |
| Destination airport: | Savannah, TN (SNH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 5 nautical miles from the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot maneuvered for a forced landing to a hay field. In a written statement, the pilot stated that the airplane ran out of fuel. Examination of the wreckage site revealed that the wreckage debris was scattered in the immediate vicinity of the downed airplane. During the examination of the fuel system, approximately one ounce of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assemblies and accessories revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04CA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040701X00895&key=1 Location