Accident North American T-28C N404DK, Friday 4 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N404DK
MSN: 140461
Total airframe hrs:6646 hours
Engine model:Wright 1820-86B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Manitowoc, WI (MTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing after takeoff following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that as he was reducing to climb power after takeoff, about 200 feet above ground level, when he felt a severe vibration and heard several "bangs." He reported that the engine "wound down". He made a slight left turn toward an open field adjacent to a barn to set up for a gear-up forced landing. He noted that the touchdown was smooth and the aircraft slid for approximately 335 feet. The aircraft yawed as it slid and came to a stop when the tail struck a ditch adjacent to a roadway. A post-accident examination determined that the #4 articulating rod had failed resulting in the engine failure.
Probable Cause: Failure of the number 4 piston articulating rod resulting in a complete loss of engine power during initial climb. The ditch was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040610X00782&key=1

Location