Incident Cessna U206A VH-OWA, Friday 4 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OWA
MSN: U206-1105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Proserpine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 4, 2004, about 0300 universal coordinated time, an Australian registered Cessna U206A, VH-OWA, was damaged when it impacted terrain near Midge Pt. Proserpine, Queensland, Australia. The airplane had sustained a loss of engine power and the pilot conducted a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane contacted an embankment and nosed over. The pilot and three passengers all received serious injuries. The personal flight had departed Proserpine (QLD) and was bound for a private airstrip.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Australia. Any further information may be obtained from:

Australian Transport Safety Bureau
PO Box 967
Civic Square ACT 2608
AUSTRALIA.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Australia.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01130&key=1