Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3166U, Friday 4 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Southern Air Inc.
Registration: N3166U
MSN: 301-0551
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotton Plant, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cotton Plant, AR
Destination airport:Cotton Plant, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 300-hour pilot reported that after performing an aerial application of fertilizer on a field for about 4 hours, the "engine started to sputter." The pilot initiated a forced landing to an adjacent field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed both fuel tanks remained intact and contained less then one gallon of fuel.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00757&key=1

Location