Accident Folland Gnat T Mk1 G-TIMM, Saturday 1 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T Mk1
Owner/operator:Gnat Display Team / Heritage Aircraft Trust
Registration: G-TIMM
MSN: FL519
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Orpheus 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1nm N Oulton Park Racing Circuit, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hawarden (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Hawarden (CEG/EGNR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ex-military Folland Gnat crashed during a two-ship display at the Carfest North show at Oulton Park, Tarporley, Cheshire. An ejection was reported. however the pilot, the sole POB, was killed.

The aircraft was carrying out an aileron roll at low level during a flying display when, at an angle of bank of 107° to the left, the nose attitude dropped relative to the horizon. The pilot reversed the direction of roll but also applied a large pitch input which increased the rate of descent, and caused the aircraft to depart controlled flight and impact with the terrain. The accident was not survivable.

It was concluded that the situation was recoverable until the application of the pitch input.

Three AAIB Safety Recommendations were made on: minimum aerobatic heights; managing the risk of loss of aircraft control; and medical examination requirements for pilots of high performance aircraft.

The CAA issued a FACTOR update on the recommendations on 24 August 2016: One closed after action on display height limits, one on risk partially rejected but open until guidance published in 2017 and one (on medicals for fast jet pilots) closed with no change.

The team operates three Gnats: G-RORI (as "XR538"), G-TIMM (as "XS111", although its "real" RAF serials was XP504) and G-MOUR (as "XR992", although its "real" serial was XS102).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.sky.com/story/1528895/spectators-film-plane-crash-at-uk-car-festival
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/carfest-plane-crash-aircraft-crashes-during-display-at-oulton-park-event-10432377.html
http://www.itv.com/news/story/2015-08-01/pilot-killed-after-aircraft-crashes-at-carfest-motoring-event-during-display/
http://www.worldwarbirdnews.com/2015/08/02/folland-gnat-pilot-killed-in-airshow-crash/
http://gnatdisplayteam.org/aircraft/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=939805816076256&id=134724899917689
http://www.milairpix.com/gnat.htm
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-manchester-39967852
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-folland-gnat-t-mk-1-g-timm
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/FACTORF52016
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/F5-2016%20Issue%202%20G-TIMM%20(18Jan2021).pdf

Media: