Accident Cessna 310J N415SW, Saturday 5 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2004
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N415SW
MSN: 310J0143
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan County Airport, Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:Morgan County, UT (42U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing a standard approach to the runway. The pilot stated that the approach was flown with an approach speed of "105 to 110 knots." In a telephone interview, he stated that 35 degrees of flaps were used. The airplane touched down "500 to 700 feet from [the] approach end" of the runway and braking began almost immediately. Braking action was ineffective and it was increased with no result. The airplane drifted to the right, leaving the runway environment and impacting a hangar and fuel truck, causing substantial damage. According to the owner's manual for the airplane, approach speed should be 102 mph (88 knots). The pilot said that the braking action was poor due to "seal coating" of the runway. An FAA inspector described the runway surface as having the consistency of "putty." A "coal-tar sealer/rejuvinator" was applied to the runway by Brewercote in October of 2003. According to the specifications provided by the Utah Division of Aeronautics, the coal-tar sealant "is to seal the pavement from oxidation, and to rejuvenate the asphalt binder in place." It is composed of a minimum of 35 percent coal-tar pitch conforming to ASTM D-490, RT-12, Standard Specification for road Tar.On June 18, 2004, a skid test was conducted on runway 03/21. The test revealed skid values ranging from 2.4 to 10.9 and an average value of 6.3. The calculated MU-meter frictional value which ranged from .035 to .160 with the average MU-meter frictional value of .093. According to the Operations Friction Correlation Chart, this friction rating is poor.

Probable Cause: the poor friction value on the runway rendering braking action inadequate. Contributing factors include the excessive approach speed, and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040625X00867&key=1

Location