| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2005 |
| Time: | 10:57 |
| Type: | Challenger Special II |
| Owner/operator: | J.C.V.R. Malan |
| Registration: | ZU-CVN |
| MSN: | CH2-0597-CW- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valley in mountain East of Roode Elsberger dam and river, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nadini Private aerodrome near De Doorns, Western Cape |
| Destination airport: | Nadini Private aerodrome near De Doorns, Western Cape |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 8 January 2005 at approximately 08:50, the pilot accompanied by a passenger (his daughter) departed on a pleasure flight from a private aerodrome at Nadini situated between De Doorns and Touwsriver. The pilot then flew in an easterly direction, turned around and landed back at the aerodrome at 10:04 after a flight of 1 hour and 14 minutes. The pilot then took off again from the private aerodrome at 10h:26 and flew overhead his farm house at De Doorns and then flew up the river to the Roode Elsberger Dam in order to observe the level of the dam. The pilot's wife became concerned when they failed to return at approximately 14:00 and contacted the Worcester Flight School who then initiated a search and rescue operation. At approximately 17h00 the aircraft wreckage was located by members of the Worcester Flight School up the mountain in the valley east of Roode Elsberger dam. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and his daughter was airlifted by helicopter with severe back injuries and facial wounds. According to the passenger (pilot's daughter), the pilot uplifted fuel into the aircraft and carried out a pre-flight inspection on the aircraft before departing from Nadini aerodrome. She further stated that whilst flying in the valley up the mountain, the pilot commented: u201COns is in die moeilikheidu201D (we are in trouble) just prior to impact.
Probable Cause
The pilot flew through a valley in the mountains when the conditions in the valley at the mountain became too narrow to turn around and too steep for the aircraft's rate of climb which could be described as a u201Cdead end valleyu201D. The aircraft most probably stalled in a nose high attitude and then collided on the steep slope of the mountain. A contributory factor is that due to predominant downdrafts within the gorge at the mountain, the aircraft was unable to gain altitude to clear rising terrain and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. SACAA
2.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1645130,00.html 