Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader N161RA, Saturday 5 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N161RA
MSN: 12-013-31
Total airframe hrs:4688 hours
Engine model:PZL Mielec M-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dumas, AR
Destination airport:Dumas, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine, tailwheel-equipped agricultural airplane lost engine power after takeoff from a private grass airstrip. The 16,200-hour pilot reported that he had flown for several hours prior to the accident with no problems. On the last takeoff, the airplane "seemed" to lose power approximately 600 yards beyond the departure end of the runway; however, the gauges indicated that the engine was performing normally. The pilot stated that the airplane had plenty of fuel onboard. The right wing "clipped" a tree, and the airplane spun around, before coming to rest in a field. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040615X00797&key=1

Location