ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178192
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-2004 |
Time: | 10:15 |
Type: | Snow S-2C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9492R |
MSN: | 1132C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near La Feria, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Blue Town, TX |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon completion of an aerial application pass on a cotton field, the 10,000-hour pilot initiated a turn to reverse direction to the cotton field for another run. Subsequently, the spray boom on the bottom of the right wing impacted a pipe stand that was hidden by vegetation and tall grass.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the obstacle while maneuvering to perform an aerial application. A contributing factor was the high vegetation.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040617X00826&key=1 Location