Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N6127Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178194

Date:Saturday 5 June 2004
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6127Q
MSN: D7569
Total airframe hrs:5650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2ED
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monument Valley, UT (71V)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with ground obstructions during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. While in cruise flight the pilot observed a decrease in the engine manifold pressure. He adjusted the throttle to increase the manifold pressure, but the pressure continued to drop. He observed that the oil pressure was also low. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted to land at a nearby airport. The engine lost all power about 13 miles northeast of the airport and the pilot performed a forced landing on a highway. During the landing rollout the right wingtip contacted a highway guardrail and the wing was torn off the fuselage. Examination of the engine disclosed that the failure was due to oil exhaustion. The turbocharger oil drain line fitting gasket and o-ring was brittle and was broken. This allowed the oil to leak from the turbo charger, resulting in the loss on engine power.
Probable Cause: oil exhaustion due to a leak from the bottom oil drain line gasket and o-ring for the turbo charger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00767&key=1

Location