| Date: | Sunday 6 June 2004 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2631D |
| MSN: | 20783 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3507 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 miles west of Dillingham, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK (PADL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was planning to test a remote tundra-covered area for its suitability as a landing strip. The area selected was adjacent to a river. The pilot said he configured the airplane with 20 degrees of flaps, and touched the main landing gear tires on the tundra to test the surface. The tires dug into the soft tundra and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and the rudder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor contributing to the accident was soft tundra terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00746&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location