Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N736QX, Sunday 6 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2004
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736QX
MSN: R18200756
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamberg, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickinson, ND (DIX)
Destination airport:Hamberg, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a wire fence during an overrun landing on runway 09 (1,950 feet by 100 feet, grass) at a private airstrip. The pilot stated he checked the wind sock, water waves, and the slough in a pasture during the traffic pattern in order to determine the wind conditions. He reported the local winds were from the southeast at 20 to 30 miles per hour, gusting in excess of 35 miles per hour. He reported the runway runs east/west and he chose to land to the west because the farmstead, hangar, and trees located at the west end of the airstrip can make landing difficult in gusty wind conditions. The pilot reported he came in "hot" and touched down 1/4 to 1/2 the way down the airstrip. He reported that he did not perform a go-around due to the obstacles at the end of the runway. The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it contacted a wire fence and its associated posts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his misjudgment of speed and distance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040617X00828&key=1

Location