This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Sunday 6 June 2004 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N369RV |
| MSN: | 90442 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Scott, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Scott, KS (FSK) |
| Destination airport: | Butler, MO (BUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built airplane experienced a loss of engine power during cruise flight when fuel pressure decreased to a level below the normal operating range. The fuel pressure continued to be below normal after the airplane's secondary fuel pump automatically actuated. The pilot then executed a forced landing on a field where the airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the airplane was fueled with automotive fuel. The pilot reported an ambient temperature of 80 degrees Fahrenheit. A post accident engine run did not duplicate a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The vapor lock of the airplane fuel system and the ditch encountered during the emergency landing..
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040624X00865&key=1 Location