| Date: | Friday 31 July 2015 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Elitellina srl |
| Registration: | I-CMCM |
| MSN: | 4210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpe Zocca, Val Masino (Sondrio) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Passo Marinelli di Lanzada |
| Destination airport: | Val Codera di Novate |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A helicopter of Elitellina disappeared near Valtellina near Sondrio. It took off today at 13.15 local time from the refuge Marinelli-Bombardieri, at 2,813 meters of altitude, in Valmalenco, but never arrived at its destination in Val Codera. Wreckage of the helicopter was discovered two days later on Alpe Zocca, no one survived.
A mountain retreat's manager has reported that visibility was poor on the crash site, that day.
BEA says: helicopter crashed against mountain peak obscured by clouds. A systematic investigation as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) is being carried out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://milano.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/15_luglio_31/elicottero-non-rientra-rifugio-scattano-ricerche-valtellina-757c0524-37a3-11e5-88ac-a32ff5fc69d6.shtml http://www.ansa.it/lombardia/notizie/2015/07/31/elicottero-non-rientrato-ricerche_fd2ccca8-d65e-403b-a759-89d27b9d6c62.html http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.32.pdf 