| Date: | Sunday 8 August 2010 |
| Time: | 09:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-21HLR |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-EWC |
| MSN: | 35576/677 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai International Airport (DXB) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Emirates flight EK211, operated by a Boeing 777-200LR aircraft, commenced its take-off roll from the full length of runway 12R at Dubai International Airport (DXB), with the Commander as pilot flying (PF). At a speed close to 170 knots, the PF rejected the take-off after hearing a loud noise and prior to accelerating through V1. The aircraft was stopped on the centerline of the runway and the airport fire service attended. There were no crew or passenger injuries reported.
The cause of the incident was identified to be a tread separation of the right hand nose wheel tire.
A contributing factor to the Incident was Foreign Object Debris (FOD).
Safety Actions Taken:
The UAE General Civil Aviation Authority (GCAA) established the UAE National Runway Safety Team, along with an associated Safety Action Plan. This plan includes an FOD prevention program.
The Airport Operator took various Safety Actions and amended the Airport’s FOD management including FOD training, campaigns, measurement, maintenance, cleaning and detection.
Safety Recommendation:
This report contains the following two safety recommendations:
The GCAA should review the possibility of enhancing the existing FOD prevention program.
The GCAA should ensure that all UAE aerodromes have established effective FOD awareness
programs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/66/2010-2010%20-%20Final%20Report%20of%20AAIS%20Case%20AIFN-%200012-2010%20-%20Boeing%20777-200LR,%20A6-EWC.pdf Location