Accident airplane , Sunday 20 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1938
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Littoria (Latina) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Italian bi-motor crashed at Marutti de Sonnino participating on air rally over Sahara. Two pilots, two mechanics and one radio-operator.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 21 February 1938
La Nación (Santiago) 21 February 1938, p1