This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco F-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM) |
| Registration: | C58 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cruz Alta, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Paso Jondo. Pilot Ten Augusto Coimbra and Sarg Romualdo Pinto Rego and a child seriously injured. Female passenger killed. Correio. As "Waco 58" * in local press. "C58" on photo *. Type F-5 photoproof (tail design)
Sources:
Folha da Noite 25 February 1938
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18060/?page=2 A Noite 3 March 1938, p4 *