Accident Blackburn Shark IIA 5, Thursday 24 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 1938
Time:
Type:Blackburn Shark IIA
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Naval
Registration: 5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alcantara/Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydroplane crashed in river Tejo due to structural failure. Ten Antonio Gonçalves died.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 24 March 1938, p4