| Date: | Saturday 1 August 2015 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49153 |
| MSN: | 5320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1590 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 9-170-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East of Selma Airport (0Q4), Selma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Selma, CA (0Q4) |
| Destination airport: | Selma, CA (0Q4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving instruction and flight instructor departed the airport area, practiced basic maneuvers, and then returned to the airport to practice takeoffs and landings. The pilot receiving instruction successfully completed five full-stop landings. The flight instructor reported that, during the sixth takeoff, the tail came up a bit slower but not at an abnormal rate. He added that, at liftoff, the airplane’s pitch attitude was a bit higher than during the previous liftoffs and that the airplane was not climbing. As the flight instructor adjusted his position to see out the front windscreen, the airplane contacted the runway and then bounced. He determined that there was insufficient runway to land and stop the airplane, so he held the throttle in the full-power position to ensure that the pilot receiving instruction did not try to abort the takeoff. He maintained wings level and lowered the nose as much as possible until the airplane cleared a ditch and then touched down in a vineyard. The airplane contacted the ground in a level attitude, turned sharply 90 degrees, and then travelled about 30 ft before stopping.
The pilot receiving instruction reported that it was hot and humid, that the wind conditions were variable, and that the airplane was near its maximum gross weight. He added that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the combined effects of the pilot’s use of an increased pitch attitude, the airplane’s near maximum gross weight, and the environmental conditions degraded the airplane’s climb performance.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's use of an excessive pitch attitude during takeoff with the airplane near its maximum gross weight in hot and humid conditions, which degraded the airplane’s climb performance and resulted in a collision with obstacles during an off-airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N49153 Location