Accident Cessna R182 Skylane N1685R, Saturday 1 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1685R
MSN: R18200514
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Watertown Municipal Airport (KRYV), Watertown, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, WI (KRYV)
Destination airport:Watertown, WI (KRYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was planning to conduct some practice takeoffs and landings. The pilot reported that he conducted a normal preflight and that the airplane had about 75 gallons of fuel on board. Shortly after takeoff and while on the base leg to the runway, the engine lost power. The pilot pushed the throttle, mixture, and prop levers full forward and then turned the auxiliary fuel pump on, but the engine did not respond. The airplane subsequently impacted trees near a residence and then came to rest on its right side.
On-scene examination revealed that the left wing’s fuel bladder tank appeared intact but that it was absent of fuel and that the right wing’s bladder tank was torn and contained about 2 gallons of fuel. However, the examination was unable to determine the quantity of fuel that may have leaked out after the fuel system was compromised during the accident. An engine test run was conducted, and the engine started and ran with no abnormalities noted. A review of the carburetor icing probability chart indicated that the airplane was operating in weather conditions associated with a serious risk of carburetor ice accumulation at glide power settings. The pilot was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, and he likely reduced engine power to a glide power setting because he was approaching the runway for landing.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1685R

Location