Accident Helibras AS-350B2 Esquilo PT-YAM, Thursday 29 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS-350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Aeromed Serviços e Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-YAM
MSN: 2808
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinto Bandeira, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and caught fire after colliding with an electric power transmission cable. All occupants of the aircraft died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_yam_29_11_01
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/as350.php