Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PK-GQG, Sunday 2 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:c. 19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Citilink Indonesia
Registration: PK-GQG
MSN: 6333
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIPT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Citilink flight QG970 from suffered a runway excursion incident after landing on runway 33 at Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG), Indonesia, forcing an evacuation of the aircraft. No one was injured.
The aircraft departed the runway on the left side and came to rest in the grass.
It was raining heavily at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.infosumbar.net/berita/berita-sumbar/pesawat-citilink-rute-jakarta-padang-tergelincir-di-bim/
https://www.cnnindonesia.com/nasional/20150802210142-20-69595/pesawat-citilink-tergelincir-di-bandara-minangkabau-padang

Location

Media: