Accident Tupolev Tu-16 -, Monday 22 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 1980
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-16
Owner/operator:10.SQN Iraqi Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilam province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Habbaniyah Air Base
Destination airport:Habbaniyah Air Base
Narrative:
During a Combat Mission, Tu-16 of 10.SQN crashed at Ilam Province (probably shot down by Rapier SAM).
All crew members were killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Habbaniya
http://skywar.ru/22-09-1980-2.html