| Date: | Sunday 2 December 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | ACRO Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-KDY |
| MSN: | 802-97 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campina Grande do Sul, PR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SBBI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane crashed after a breakdown in the engine during a training flight. The two occupants of the aircraft died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pp_kdy_02_12_01.pdf http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm 