This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 August 2015 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Microleve Corsario MK-II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 9A-XIH |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kruge near Donji Lapac -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Small plane crash on field.
CAUSE
The immediate cause
Given that there are clear indications of engine problems, that no malfunctions were found during the inspection of the engine after the accident, and that the meteorological conditions in the area of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing, it can be assumed that the loss of engine power was due to ice accumulation. carburetor.
In all likelihood, carburetor icing can be considered the immediate cause of this accident.
Contributive factors
Factors that led to the immediate cause of this accident are:
- Insufficient information on the meteorological situation in the flight preparation phase,
- The flight, in terms of route selection and flight altitude, did not take place in accordance with the warnings of the engine manufacturer,
- The conditions prescribed by law were not met, which resulted in the impossibility of contacting the Croatian Air Navigation Services,
- Impossibility to use the services of the Croatian Air Navigation Services and thus obtain information on meteorological conditions on the route.
Sources:
https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/crna-kronika/novi-pad-zrakoplova-srusio-se-mali-avion-kod-donjeg-lapca-jedna-osoba-poginula/286870/ http://www.airban.net/strana_ivan_habcic.htm http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/244 