Incident OMA SUD Skycar I-SKYI, Sunday 2 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:
Type:OMA SUD Skycar
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-SKYI
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 mls from Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LCA
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The OMA SUD Skycar twin impacted desert sand while on approach to Hurghada Airport.

Sources:

http://www.lastampa.it/2015/08/03/esteri/aereo-privato-fuori-pista-a-hurghada-On1tdmTxjpJI0eCdUEpiuN/pagina.html
http://gate.ahram.org.eg/UI/Front/inner.aspx?NewsContentID=720255&Title=%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%86%D8%A9-%D9%81%D9%86%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D9%85%D9%86-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B7%D9%8A%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%AF%D9%86%D9%89-%D8%AA%D9%86%D8%AA%D9%87%D9%89-%D9%85%D9%86-%D9%85%D8%B9%D8%A7%D9%8A%D9%86%D8%A9-%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB-%D8%B7&SearchText=%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%BA%D8%B1%D8%AF%D9%82%D8%A9%e2%80%8e

http://gate.ahram.org.eg/UI/Front/inner.aspx?NewsContentID=720152&Title=%D8%B9%D8%B7%D9%84-%D9%85%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%AC%D8%A6-%D9%81%D9%89-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%AD%D8%B1%D9%83-%D8%B3%D8%A8%D8%A8-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%BA%D8%B1%D8%AF%D9%82%D8%A9-%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%B1&SearchText=%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%BA%D8%B1%D8%AF%D9%82%D8%A9%e2%80%8e

Location