This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 1956 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18 |
| Owner/operator: | Secretaría de Recursos Hidráulicos (SRH) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ciudad Alemán, VC -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Beechraft bi-motor crashed on photo flight. Hit trees while attempting emergency landing after engine failure. Pilot, co-pilot, ingeneur/journalist (38) and photographer.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 14 November 1956, p1+13