| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 2008 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Rice AG Service |
| Registration: | N6112D |
| MSN: | 502B0279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6100 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheatley, 20 miles west of Forrest City, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wheatley, AR |
| Destination airport: | Wheatley, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making an aerial application run when the airplane stalled and impacted the terrain in a nose-low attitude. A witness reported seeing the airplane make its spray runs and; “nothing [appeared] out of the ordinary.” The witness, who had his back to the airplane, continued with his work then he heard a loud “pop”. As he turned around, he believed he saw a large spray of water when the airplane hit standing water. The witness also reported that the airplane’s engine noise stopped immediately, when he heard the “pop”. An examination of the engine found that the engine was producing mid-to-high power at the time of impact. Additionally, the flap jackscrew was found extended; which corresponded to a full flaps down setting. The airframe manufacturer noted that there is not an approved procedure for making application turns with flaps fully extended. The commercial pilot had a total of 356 flight-hours, of which about 70-hours were in the accident airplane. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent low-altitude aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location