| Date: | Monday 3 August 2015 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | ATEC 122 Zephyr |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | EC-XME |
| MSN: | 14005-2722 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Viladamat Airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Viladamat Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Castellón-Playa (LECN) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Spanish ultralight crashed during takeoff from Viladamat Airfield. The aircraft impacted a garden shed close to the airport and burned.
The aircraft participated in the "Vuelta Ibérica 2015"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-009/2015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.levante-emv.com/sucesos/2015/08/03/muertos-accidente-ultraligero-girona/1298390.html 