Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet C.15-91, Tuesday 11 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2003
Time:c. 13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.15-91
MSN: 0127/A094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pozo Izquierdo, Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Gando (GCLP)
Destination airport:GCLP
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after fuel fire. Pilot Cap Daniel Alemán ejected and rescued by helicopter 40 minutes later.

Sources:

AFM APR 2003

Images: