Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2T D-KESJ, Monday 3 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KESJ
MSN: 29/175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schnuckenheide-Repke Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schnuckenheide-Repke Airfield
Destination airport:Schnuckenheide-Repke Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach the glider stalled and crashed from about 10 meters onto the airfield. The pilot was severly injured and was airlifted to nearby hospital. The glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/braunschweig_harz_goettingen/Segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Pilot-schwer-verletzt,absturz418.html

http://www.waz-online.de/Gifhorn/Wesendorf/Segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Pilot-schwer-verletzt