This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 May 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-312A Tucano |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | 1792 |
| MSN: | 312246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Mariscal Sucre, Aragua -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with Tucano FAV-9153 over base during formation brake. Both crews ejected safely. Propeller of one tearing into tail and part of the starbord wing of the other. One came down on a road inside the base. Other crashed into a wast disposal plant 0,5 miles outside the base.
Sources:
http://www.rescate.com/2tucanos.html AFM July 2001, p90