Accident airplane YV-....., Friday 31 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Taxi-Aéreo Acasa
Registration: YV-.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Bárbara, Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air-Taxi crashed onto a house on hacienda Santa Bárbara. Two pilots, Cap Félix Alberto Ducarne and Cap Miguel Flores and four officials of Policía Técnica Judicial (Investigaciones) de Venezuela (CTPJ).

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 1 August 1959, p11
La Nacion 1 August 1959, p30
O Estado de São Paulo 31 July 1959, p1