Incident Auster J/1N G-AGYM, Saturday 14 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AGYM
MSN: 2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shelf, near Halifax, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelf, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 14/11/1970 when crashed on take off from Shelf, near Halifax, West Yorkshire. Registration G-AGYM cancelled by the CAA on 14/11/1972 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGYM-4.pdf
2. http://www.55hr.karoo.net/images/1970%2012.PDF
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1889
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shelf,_West_Yorkshire