Incident Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SVC, Wednesday 16 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SVC
MSN: 28526/355
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 16 April 2014, a Boeing 777-200ER experienced a “FUEL DISAGREE” system message while flying from Singapore to Johannesburg. The flight crew received a warning message from the aircraft’s Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System that there had been a higher than normal fuel consumption. The flight crew monitored the situation and confirmed a higher than normal fuel consumption rate.

Following consultation with the airline’s maintenance centre, the flight crew decided to return to Singapore. The aircraft landed in Singapore without incident. Subsequent inspection revealed an indication problem with the aircraft’s fuel quantity indication system.

Investigations showed the aircraft had departed with approximately 127 tonnes of fuel, instead of 86 tonnes as displayed to the flight crew by the FQIS, a 41 tonne overload. This was due to a system failure and an erroneous verification of the fuel quantity before departure.

Sources:

http://www.mot.gov.sg/uploadedFiles/Ministry_of_Transport/Content_Blocks/About_MOT/Air_Transport/AAIB/B777-200ER%20Air%20turnback%20Interim%20Statement.pdf

https://www.mot.gov.sg/docs/default-shttp://aerossurance.com/safety-management/sia-b777-41t-fuel-discrepancyource/default-document-library/b777-(9v-svc)-fuel-discrepancy-16-april-14-final-report.pdf