Accident Fouga CM170 Magister 488, Sunday 4 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 1967
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: 488
MSN: 488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Authorities Tribune during air festival. Pilot CNE Didir Duthoit (31) Patrouille de France.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 5 June 1967, p3
ABC (Madrid) 7 June 1967, p88
Netherlands national archive, UPI pressphoto of the crash: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/b3b3e8f6-f3bd-5828-5af4-a2be53d164a3