Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) OB-R-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178293

Date:Friday 9 June 1967
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Transportes Comerciales (SATCO)
Registration: OB-R-...
MSN: 13049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Callao -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea*. Crashed on training flight. One farmer on ground killed. Pilot Cmt Castro Mayor Olivera**. Possible ex FAP-370, as last 1964...w/o 1968***

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 10 June 1967, p3*
ABC (Madrid) 11 June 1967, p72**
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html ***
Scramble***
El Informador 10 June 1967, p10B