This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 2015 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional Colombia |
| Registration: | PNC-0608 |
| MSN: | 70-3887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carepa, Urabá -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances during an anti-narcotics operation..
Sixteen police officers died in the crash. Two others were severely injured. One police officer later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.
Sources:
Associated Press
https://www.nytimes.com/aponline/2015/08/04/world/americas/ap-lt-colombia-helicopter-crash.html http://www.elcolombiano.com/colombia/paz-y-derechos-humanos/accidente-de-helicoptero-de-la-policia-en-uraba-XI2479246 https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/incidente-helicoptero-policia-colombia-black-hawk.html http://www.foxnews.com/world/2015/08/25/colombia-police-officer-dies-injuries-from-helicopter-crash.html 