This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jodel D.117A |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-club |
| Registration: | F-BITV |
| MSN: | 907 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barkisland, 4 miles SW of Halifax, Calderdale, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in France 30/10/1958 as F-BITV to Aéro-club "les Ailes Basques" Aérodrome de PARME-BIARRITZ. According to French records "Radie en Angleterre" ("destroyed in England") 14/6/1965. Registration cancelled as "Vendu en Angleterre" ("sold or exported to England"). The official "writing off" of this aircraft as "sold abroad" presumably indicates that the wreckage was purchased in the UK by the company which insured it.
In fact, written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/6/1965 when crashed at Barkisland, 4 miles south west of Halifax, Calderdale, West Yorkshire. As far as is known, the pilot survived.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11D.htm 2. Air Yorkshire June 1966:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1966%2008.pdf 3.
http://www.airyorkshire.org.uk/ (and click the link for June 1966)
4.
http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf 5.
http://www.archivesportaleurope.net/ead-display/-/ead/pl/aicode/FR-FRAN/type/fa/id/FRAN_IR_008166/unitid/19910252_SLASH_1-19910252_SLASH_67+-+B-5952 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=04CF39079EECAA3BDFDE4C3700D6C743 