Accident Piper Cub CC-KV., Sunday 7 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 1967
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Valparaíso y Viña del Mar (CAVV)
Registration: CC-KV.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:23 km S of Vallenar -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vallenar
Destination airport:El Belloto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three private airplane of six ship formation crashed into a mountain in fog a few minutes after take-off. Two pilots and there wifes killed and two serious injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 May 1967, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 8 May 1967, p12