Accident Cessna 336 Skymaster N3878U, Wednesday 27 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1965
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336 Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3878U
MSN: 336-0178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico-City (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MEX
Destination airport:Zamora
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during return after engine failure. Descriped as "Skymaster...with one engine before and one engine after cabin" in local press.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK65X1355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 28 January 1965, p1
NTSB