This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1969 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Laguna |
| Registration: | XB-ROI |
| MSN: | AF-859 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Comarca Lagunera -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with AT-6 XB-DUA during photo flight and crashed at 'Francisco Zarco' dam. Seven filmmakers and two pilots died.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 13 January 1969, p1+8
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 24 January 1969, p31