Incident Boeing 737-33A LN-KKA, Wednesday 14 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-KKA
MSN: 25033/2025
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Praha - Ruzyne International Airport -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PRG
Destination airport:TRD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Few minutes after take off from Praha there was a fire alarm. Airplane returned to Praha. During the landing burst left tyre on main landing gear. No-one from 131 passengers was injured. APU signalization was analysed as false. Airlines sent reserve plane and passengers departed to Norway at 23 o´clock. Damaged tyre was repaired at 5 o´clock and the airplane was able to flew away from Praha.

Sources:

https://zpravy.idnes.cz/norske-letadlo-se-po-startu-vratilo-na-ruzyni-pristroje-hlasily-pozar-1mh-/domaci.aspx?c=A080514_143838_domaci_jw