Accident Bell UH-1D 628, Thursday 20 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 1969
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 628
MSN: 4512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tauca, Ancash -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tauca
Destination airport:Cabana
Narrative:
The helicopter participated in a reconnaissance and aid mission to the victims of the flood in the rural area of ​​Ancash. Departed from Lima-Callao at 09:00 to Cabana, with a stopover in Chimbote and Tauca. During the take-off at Tauca for a short flight to Cabana, the helicopter crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 21 March 1969, p2
El Siglo de Torreón 21 March 1969, p3
http://blog.pucp.edu.pe/blog/blogdemarioalva/2009/12/29/homenaje-a-mi-padre-a-los-46-a-os-de-su-muerte-biograf- a-de-juan-alva-murrugarra/