Incident Boeing 737-700 , Tuesday 4 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2015
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:Kunming Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lijiang Sanyi International Airport (LJG) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lijiang Sanyi International Airport (LJG)
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of Kunming Airlines flight KY8293 from Lijiang to Chengdu rejected the takeoff due to a fire warning in the aircraft's right-hand engine.
Kunming Airlines said in a statement that no one was injured when the plane aborted takeoff at Lijiang Airport due to a "mechanical issue". Emergency responders met the Chengdu-bound plane Tuesday night and that all passengers were disembarked safely via air stairs and returned to the terminal.

Sources:

http://www.wcarn.com/news/46/46301.html
http://news.qq.com/a/20150805/026537.htm