Runway excursion Incident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N531DF, Monday 3 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 August 2015
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:St John Investments LLC
Registration: N531DF
MSN: 7191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Sawyer County Airport (KHYR), Hayward, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sawyer Co (KHYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Forsland built GS-2 Sportsman, experienced a runway excursion during takeoff from Sawyer County Airport (KHYR), Hayward, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.apg-wi.com/sawyer_county_record/news/local/no-one-hurt-when-plane-skids-off-runway/article_96d7d798-3af5-11e5-bfa8-f35914130fb2.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-AUG-15,HAYWARD,N531DF]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N531DF

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000618609.html

Location