This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 August 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Salvador -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed against a house after collision with another BT-13A during Military Day. Pilot S.Ten Moisés Cuélla Rodríguez and a mechanic.
Note: (1) the other BT-13A also noted as w/o, but no word in the press report.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 5 August 1950, p3
ABC (Madrid) 9 August 1950, p18
https://www.abc.es/archivo/periodicos/abc-madrid-19500809-18.html (1) Scramble